Welcome, Guest  :  Login  |  Help  |  Contact Us

About this site

Home » About this site » Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Royal Institute of the Architects of Ireland (the “RIAI”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a Data Controller for personal information provided by you. We will use this information subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any applicable data protection legislation in Ireland and the E.U (“Applicable Data Protection legislation”). We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members, registrants and members of the public. We have created this Privacy Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your information and to explain to you our use of your information.

The RIAI website (our “Website”) is operated by the RIAI (“we”, “us”, “our”, “RIAI”).  In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement before continuing to use our Website. If you have any queries in relation to our use of your information you may contact dataprotection@riai.ie.

 

Information we may collect from you

We collect the following information:

  • Information that you provide to us when using our Website. This includes information provided at the time of logging in to use our Website.
  • Information you provide to us when signing up to receiving the RIAI Public Newsletter, which will typically include your name and email address.
  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence for as long as it is necessary regarding the nature of your contact.
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.
  • Information such as name and photographs at RIAI events.
  • Our Website uses cookies. The purpose of the cookies is solely to assist us in redesigning our Website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. Please click here for our Cookie Policy.
  • The search facility on our Website is an internal search function and returns only information that appears on our Website.

How we use your information

We may use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Administering our website;
  • Allowing us to perform our functions and objectives as set out in the Building Control Act 2007 and our Constitution;
  • Enabling your access to and use of the Website services;
  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or where it is within the performance of the functions of the RIAI to provide you with this information;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website;
  • To notify you about changes to our Website and/or services.

Legal basis

We collect and use your personal information on one or more of the following grounds:

  • You have given your consent;
  • It is necessary to fulfil our contract with you;
  • It is necessary and proportionate for the performance of our functions under the Building Control Act 2007 and as set out in our Constitution; namely but not limited to, supporting, regulating and promoting the practice of architecture in Ireland;

We may also use your information to promote the need for research and development in architecture, conservation, construction, urban design, the built environment and associated arts and sciences and to provide you with information which may be of interest to you (e.g. CPD Courses, publications) and we may contact you about these by post and telephone. You are free to unsubscribe and opt-out of this communication at any time and we will always provide you with a way of doing so.

Disclosure of your information

In certain circumstances we may disclose your personal information to data processers working directly on our behalf. In all instances we will ensure that your information is given the appropriate level of data protection under the Applicable Data Protection Legislation and that such data processors are subject to a contractual arrangement ensuring that your information is protected. 

Storage of your information

In certain cases we may transfer your personal information to recipients outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

We only transfer your information to recipients outside the EEA when it is necessary for the services we provide you, or subject to safeguards that assure the protection of your information.

Where we transfer your information we do so in accordance with Applicable Data Protection Legislation. We may rely on different legal mechanism to ensure the transfer is lawful. If the recipient is in a country that is not deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission we may rely on ‘standard contractual clauses’ with the recipient. These clauses contain standard commitments approved by the EU Commission to protect the privacy and security of your information.

If the recipient is in the United States, we may alternatively rely on EU-US Privacy Shield whereby recipients are certified under the Privacy Shield Programme to receive your information.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We will only store your information for as long as is necessary given the purpose for which it was gathered.

Your rights

If you would like to request access to your personal information or ask that we amend your information or seek an erasure of your information please do so by emailing  dataprotection@riai.ie.

If you have consented to the use of your personal information you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

We hope you are happy with how we use your information but if you are not you may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie.

(Last Updated 24/05/2018)